Player
Position
RB
Number
28
Height
5'10"
Weight
226 lb
College
Wisconsin
Experience
7 yr
Bye week
11
RB · Indianapolis Colts
Jonathan Taylor
18
Weeks played
931
Total snaps
1%
Avg snap share
Cap hit
$16.2M
3-year deal
Snap share by week
Percentage of his side's snapsThe number that says whether he is actually on the field. A box score can hide a player who took eleven snaps; this cannot.
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
1%
W1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W12W13W14W15W16W17W18W1
SAM points by week
1.4
0.0
0.0
1.1
1.1
3.2
1.3
2.9
2.9
2.9
4.2
0.3
3.2
4.2
4.2
0.3
1.2
1.2
2.1
1.2
4.0
4.0
4.0
2.4
2.4
2.4
4.3
4.3
4.5
4.5
2.1
0.6
0.6
0.7
1.2
0.7
0.3
2.0
1.3
1.3
1.7
1.7
1.1
1.0
1.1
1.9
1.9
4.8
1.9
1.9
0.5
0.5
0.0
1.1
1.4
1.3
0.1
2.9
3.2
0.3
4.2
2.1
1.2
4.0
2.4
4.3
2.1
4.5
0.7
0.6
1.2
0.7
0.3
1.3
2.0
1.7
1.1
1.0
1.9
4.8
1.9
3.3
0.5
1.1
2.9
2.9
0.3
4.2
1.2
4.2
2.4
4.3
4.5
0.6
0.7
5.7
0.7
1.5
1.7
1.1
1.0
1.9
4.8
3.3
1.9
0.5
3.2
3.4
1.0
1.0
2.9
2.9
0.9
W1W1W1W1W1W1W2W2W2W2W3W3W3W3W3W3W4W4W4W4W5W5W5W6W6W6W7W7W8W8W8W9W9W9W10W11W12W13W13W13W14W14W15W15W15W16W16W16W17W17W18W18W1W1W1W2W2W2W3W3W3W4W4W5W6W7W8W8W9W9W10W11W12W13W13W14W15W15W16W16W17W17W18W1W2W2W3W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W9W10W12W13W14W15W15W16W16W17W17W18W1W2W3W3W4W4W5
233.9 points across 113 weeks · best was week 10 with 5.7
Where the points came from
Scored under the SAM Metric weights for RB. Every line is a stat × its weight.
Week 5 · IND
0.92
| Rushing yards | 45 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.35 |
| Receiving yards | 37 × 0.008112 | +0.30 |
| Receptions | 3 × 0.064896 | +0.19 |
| Carries | 15 × 0.00468 | +0.07 |
Week 4 · IND
2.92
| Rushing TDs | 2 × 1 | +2.00 |
| Rushing yards | 95 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.74 |
| Carries | 20 × 0.00468 | +0.09 |
| Receptions | 1 × 0.064896 | +0.06 |
| Receiving yards | 2 × 0.008112 | +0.02 |
Week 4 · IND
2.92
| Rushing TDs | 2 × 1 | +2.00 |
| Rushing yards | 95 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.74 |
| Carries | 20 × 0.00468 | +0.09 |
| Receptions | 1 × 0.064896 | +0.06 |
| Receiving yards | 2 × 0.008112 | +0.02 |
Week 3 · IND
1.03
| Rushing yards | 68 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.53 |
| Fumbles recovered | 1 × 0.22744799999999998 | +0.23 |
| Receptions | 2 × 0.064896 | +0.13 |
| Carries | 23 × 0.00468 | +0.11 |
| Receiving yards | 4 × 0.008112 | +0.03 |
Week 3 · IND
1.03
| Rushing yards | 68 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.53 |
| Fumbles recovered | 1 × 0.22744799999999998 | +0.23 |
| Receptions | 2 × 0.064896 | +0.13 |
| Carries | 23 × 0.00468 | +0.11 |
| Receiving yards | 4 × 0.008112 | +0.03 |
Week 2 · IND
3.41
| Rushing TDs | 2 × 1 | +2.00 |
| Rushing yards | 92 × 0.0078000000000000005 | +0.72 |
| Receiving yards | 40 × 0.008112 | +0.32 |
| Receptions | 4 × 0.064896 | +0.26 |
| Carries | 24 × 0.00468 | +0.11 |
Snap detail
| Week | Off | Off % | Def | ST | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week 1 | 52 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Week 2 | 66 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 66 |
| Week 3 | 45 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 45 |
| Week 4 | 53 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 53 |
| Week 5 | 49 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 49 |
| Week 6 | 54 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 54 |
| Week 7 | 52 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Week 8 | 40 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 40 |
| Week 9 | 62 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 62 |
| Week 10 | 70 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 70 |
| Week 12 | 46 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| Week 13 | 53 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 53 |
| Week 14 | 52 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Week 15 | 51 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 51 |
| Week 16 | 53 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 53 |
| Week 17 | 51 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 51 |
| Week 18 | 34 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 34 |
| Week 1 | 48 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 48 |
Contract
| Cap hit | $16.2M |
| Base salary | $7.0M |
| Signing bonus | $7.6M |
| Average per year | $22.0M |
| Total value | $44.0M |
| Guaranteed | $23.0M |
| Years | 3 |
Contract detail from OverTheCap